Programme

10. Lublin Jazz Festival 15-22 April 2018

15.04 (sunday) / 19.00 / Main Stage of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 /
free tickets to get at the ticket office of Centre for Culture in Lublin
Śpiewnik Nahornego Made in #JazzUMCS

Włodzimierz Nahorny – piano
Mariusz Bogdanowicz – double bass
Piotr Biskupski – drums
vocalists of Jazz and Entertainment Music at the Faculty of Arts of UMCS

16.04 (monday) / 19.00 / Jazz in the City / Spirala Jazz&Blues Pub / Okopowa 9 / free admission

Michał Bąk Quartetto ( PL)

Emil Miszk – trumpet
Piotr Chęcki – tenor saxophone
Michał Bąk – double bass
Sławek Koryzno – drums

17.04 (tuesday) / 19.00 / Jazz in the City / Heca Cafe / Hipoteczna 5 / free admission

Rybicki/Kozera (PL)

Mateusz Rybicki – clarinets
Zbigniew Kozera – double bass

18.04 (wednesday) / 19:00 / Jazz in the City / Just Crafted / Cicha 2 / free admission

Kaos Protokoll (CH)

Luzius Schuler – rhodes, keys
Benedikt Wieland – electric bass, synth
Flo Reichle – drums/electronics
Simon Spiess – tenor saxophone, bassclarinet

19.04 (thursday) / 19:00 / Jazz in the City / Trybunalska City Pub / Rynek 4 / free admission

HI5 (AT)

Chris Norz – drums
Philipp Ossanna – guitar
Matthias Legner – vibraphone
Clemens Rofner – bass

20.04 (friday) / 19:00 / Main Stage of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket: 80 zł numbered seat

Bill Evans Petite Blonde II feat Dennis Chambers, Ulf Wakenius, Gary Grainger (US/SE) | PREMIERE!

Bill Evans – saxophone, vocal
Dennis Chambers – drums
Ulf Wakenius – guitar
Gary Grainger – bass

20.04 (friday) / 21:00 / Festival Club / Underground of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket: 40 zł  seats

E.J. Strickland (US)

E.J. Strickland – drums
Godwin Louis – alto saxophone
Jure Pukl – tenor & soprano saxophones
Taber Gable – piano
Josh Ginsburg – bass

20.04 (friday) / 23:00 / Festival Club – Underground of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / free admission

Choroby Pszczół + Jacek Steinbrich (PL) | PREMIERE!

Krzysztof Topolski – drums
Tomasz Gadecki – saxophones
Jacek Steinbrich – double bass

21.04 (saturday) / 19:00 / Main Stage of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket: 50 zł numbered seats / 35 zł admission

Kutiman Orchestra (IL) / support trio: Senor Efebo/Redas/Różański (PL)

Ophir „Kutiman” Kutiel – keyboards
Josef „Sefi” Zisling – trumpet
Eyal Talmudi – saxophone
Idan Kupferberg – percussion
Uri Kinrot – guitar
Elran Dekel – bass
Amir Bresler – drums

21.04 (saturday) / 21:30 / Festival Club – Underground of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket for two concerts at Festival Club: 35 zł

Run Logan Run (UK)

Andrew Hayes – saxophones
Dan Johnson – drums

21.04 (saturday) / 22:30 / Festival Club – Underground of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket for two concerts at Festival Club: 35 zł

Jaząbu (PL)

Wojciech Jachna – trumpet, flugelhorn
Piotr Mełech – bass clarinet
Marek Kądziela – guitar, electronics
Jacek Buhl – drums, percussion
22.04 (sunday) / 18:00 / Main Stage of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket for two concerts at Main Stage: 70 zł numbered seats

Kuba Więcek Trio (PL)

Kuba Więcek – alto saxophone
Michał Barański – double bass
Łukasz Żyta – drums

22.04 (sunday) / 19:30 / Main Stage of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket for two concerts at Main Stage: 70 zł numbered seats

Marc Ribot Ceramic Dog (US)

Marc Ribot – guitar
Shahzad Ismaily – bass
Ches Smith – drums

22.04 (sunday) / 21:00 / Festival Club – Underground of Centre for Culture in Lublin / Peowiaków 12 / ticket: 20 zł

Ottone Pesante (IT)

Paolo Raineri – trumpet
Francesco Bucci – trombone
Beppe Mondini – drums

Exhibitions
07.04 – 07.05.2018 Lublin Jazz Festival in the lens of Pawel Owczarczyk, Robert Pranagal, Wojtek Kornet. Photographic exhibition documenting the 9-year history of the festival / Corridor of the Oratory of the Centre for Culture in Lublin

20.04.2018 / 18:00 meeting with authors / Corridor of the Oratory of the Centre for Culture in Lublin
15 – 22.04.2018 Exhibition of Lublin Jazz Festival posters / Festival Club – Underground of Centre for Culture in Lublin

Visual artists at the festival

Katarzyna Czapska – author of the visual identification system of the festival.
Bart Wolniewicz – visualizations, advertising film.

Information

Tickets for concerts available online or at the ticket office of the Centre for Culture in Lublin: kasa@ck.lublin.pl tel. +48(81) 466 6140

Organizer

Impresariat Centrum Kultury w Lublinie
impresariat@ck.lublin.pl / tel.(81) 4666109
Festival Club: Szklarnia & Underground of Centre for Culture in Lublin
lublinjazz.pl / facebook.com/lublinjazz / ck.lublin.pl

Program of 10th Lublin Jazz Festival in PDF